A STUDY ON ANTI-INFLAMMATORY ACTION OF A NEW ENDOGENOUS OPIOIDE-REGULATED SUBSTANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUGIMIYA Toyoki (1996)  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90010537)
釘宮 豊城 (1995)  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZATO Tadahiko  THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST, 主任研究員 (60109949)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSpinorphin / Carrageenan / Aminopeptidase N / Leuhistin / Anti-inflammatory / Aminopeptidese N / 好中球機能 / 急性炎症機構
Research Abstract
Spinorphin is an endogenous pain-regulated substance which modulated an enkephalin-degrading activity. In this study, we found that Spinorphin causes a significant inhibition of inflammatory responses by human PMNs stimulated with FMLP and may be a new endogenous anti-inflammatory peptide which is mediated in part through the suppression in [Ca^<2+>]i changes. Next we examined the effects of Spinorphin, using an in vivo system involving mouse air-pouch as a model of acute inflammatory response. In this model carrageenan and PMNs accumulation in inflammatory sites were used as a inflammation-tiggerring agent and PMNs accumulation at inflammatory sites was an indicator of an acute inflammatory response. Intravenous administration of Spinorphin within air-pouch site elicited by carrageenan, the inhibition being 64%, compared to the saline-treated group. Combination of Leuhistin, and inhibitor of aminopeptidase N,sinergestically suppressed PMNs accumulation induced carrageenan. In the future, Spinorphin will be an important tool for use in clarifying of neuropeptide-induced biological phenomena such as enkephalin mediated pain and inflammation.