Prolonged antinociceptive effect after epidural of intrathecal injection of polyethylene glycol-opioid composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Takahiko  Kinki University, Depart. ICU, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院集中治療部, 助教授 (00152421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAETSU Isao  Kinki University, Nuclear Engineering, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00214247)
HATSUOKA Kazuki  Kinki University, .ICU,Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00258055)
WAKITA Katsutoshi  Kinki University, .ICU,Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80258053)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOpioid composite / Antinociception / Epidural / Intrathecal / フェンタニール徐放薬 / モルヒネ徐放薬 / 徐放性鎮痛薬
Research Abstract
Epidurally or intrathecal administered opioid is potentially useful in the management of pain. A reliable method which can produce prolongation of analgesia with a single dose may be very useful. We synthesized a opioid composites and compared the duration of analgesia after a single epidural or intrathecal administration dose in the rat. The novel molecular weight of composite was unctionally evaluated. PEG-morphine was injected surgically along the epidural space. Morphine in doses of 2.5,5.0 and 7.5 mg and PEG only were administered. A second group of animals received intramuscular injections of PEG-morphine(5/0mg). Animals were then tested for analgesia using the tail-flick test. The antinociceptive effect of 7.5mg were significantly longer than that of 2.5mg or 5.0mg. Neither PEG alone nor intramuscular administration of PEG-morphine induced antinociceptive effect. Also, fentanyl was injected with an intrathecal catheter into the intrathecal space. Fentanyl composites or plain fentanyl in doses of 2.5 or 25μg were administered, respectively. Animals were then tested for analygesia using the tail-flick test. The release rate of fentanyl from fentanyl composites in vitro was also evaluated. The antinociceptive effect of fentanyl composites (25μg) was significantly longer than that of plain fentanyl. Administration of poly(DL-lactic acid) alone did not induce the antinociceptive effect. Four of 7 animals that received plain fentanyl (25μg) exhibited temporary respiratory depression, but none of the animals that received fentanyl composites showed this response. In vitro experiments demonstrated a slow release of opioid from the opioid composites.
We conclude that the antinociceptive effect of opioid can be prolonged when administered as a opioid composite in the epidural or intrathecal space.