Project/Area Number |
07671712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Fukui Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hirotaka Fukui Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50262613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kenichiro Fukui Medical School, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026838)
KANAMARU Hiroshi Fukui Medical School, Department of Urology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40262612)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | prostate / hepatocyte growth factor / C-MET / 前立腺肥大症 / 前立腺癌 |
Research Abstract |
It is demonstrated that prostatic growth is regulated by several growth factors in addition to androgen. We have been investigating the expression of some of the growth factors in human prostatic tissue. We analyzed the expression of HGF and C-MET in the prostate. The human prostate in liquid nitrogen is stony-hard and is very difficult to be homogenized before preparing RNA.We found a relatively easy and reliable method for the preparation of intact RNA from hard frozen tissue of the human prostate. Frozen tissue was freeze-dried before cutting into small pieces and homogenizedin TRIzol reagent (GIBCOBRL). The conventional method was to crush tissue specimens to small pieces within 1mm in diameter in liquid nitrogen at 15000 rpm for 1 hour with a Waring blender before homogenization in TRIzol. The quality and quantity of RNA between two methods was compared in Northern blotting and RT-PCR.Freeze-drying method was as efficient as the conventional method. Freeze-dried tissue could be stored at 4゚C for one month without degradation of RNA. After obtaining RNA from human prostatic tissue specimens (normal, benign prostatic hyperplasia, prostate cancer), the expressions of HGF and C-MET were analyzed with competitive RT-PCR.When small number of samples were examined, C-MET expression was elevated in the normal prostate. There was no difference in HGF mRNA quantity among three groups. We are now investigating quantity and localization of both proteins using Western blotting and immunohistochemistry.