Study on pathogenicity of Mycoplasma genitalium in urethritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Yukimichi  Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00021428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Takashi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40163935)
尾関 茂彦  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (80281054)
石原 哲  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00193342)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMycoplasma genitalium / Non-gonococcal urethritis / PCR / M.genitalium / 子宮頚管炎 / 付属器炎
Research Abstract
We examined men with urethritis and asymptomatic men for the presence of Mycoplasma genitalaium by means of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) -based assay targeting the adhesin gene of this mycoplasma. We also used PCR-based assays to detect Mycoplasma hominis, Mycoplasma fermentans, Mycoplasma penetrans, Mycoplasma pirum in the symptomatic and asymptomatic men. Of 129 patients with non-gonococcal urethritis examined in this study, 18 (14%) were positive for M.genitalium, whereas all of the 50 asymptomatic men were negative for M.genitalium. The prevalence of M.genitalium in patients with non-gonococcal urethritis was significantly higher than that in asymptomatic men. Twenty (20%) of the 129 men with non-gonococcal urethritis were positive for M.hominis, whereas 3 (6%) were positive for the mycoplasma. There was no significant difference in the prevalence of M.hominis between symptomatic men and asymptomatic men. Other mycoplasmas were not detected in symptomatic or asymptomatic men, In this study, we found that only M.genitalium was significantly more often detected in men with non-gonococcal urethritis than in asymptomatic men. This observation suggested that there would be a possible association between M.genitalium and non-gonococcal urethritis.