Project/Area Number |
07671717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Norio Mie University, School of Medicine・Department of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70198852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINBARA Hiroyuki Mie University, School of Medicine・Department of Urology, Asssistant, 医学部, 助手 (40225123)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Epithelial-Mesenchymal Interaction / Fetal Urogenital Sinus Mesenchyme / Neonatal Seminal Vesicle Mesenchyme / Dunning Prostatic Adenocarcinoma / Cytodifferentiation / 上皮・間質の細胞間相互作用 / 癌の分化誘導 / 間質の部分的異質性 |
Research Abstract |
a) Cytodifferentiation via cell to ell interaction of normal prostatic epithelial cells and prostatic cancer cells by fetal mesenchyme The neonatal seminal vesicle mesenchyme or fetal urogenital sinus mesenchyme was recombined with R3327 Dunning prostatic adenocarcinoma. The mesenchymal cells of prostatic tumor were removed by Percoll gradient method, and only cancer cells were recombined with mesenchume. By this technique, we could observed the pure cell to cell interactional changes. From this study, we could confirme the changes of Dunning tumor characteristics (morphology, growth rate, secretory proteins and androgen metabolism). Such new characteristics resembled to normal epithelial cells. The results of this study might indicate new cytodifferentiation therapy against prostatic cancer. Rat dorsolateral prostate was recombined with fetal urogenital sinus mesenchyme, neonatal seminal vesicle mesenchyme or neonatal bulbourethral gland mesenchyme. Neonatal bulbourethral gland mesenchyme induced different secretory proteins from dorsolateral prostate. Instructive induction by mesenchyme affects the stem cells via cell to cell interaction, and changes not only morphology but also secretory function. From this result might show the mesenchyme plays a important role in expression of normal epithelial secretory function. b) Intraprostatic heterogeneity in androgen dependency We reported rat prostate is divided into 5 lobes by microdissection technique morphologically and functionally (Hayashi N,et al., Biol Reprod, 45,1995). With medical castration drugs, we could found that rat prostatic 5 lobes possess the different androgen dependencies. This result might indicate the places of origin between androgen dependent and androgen independent prostatic cancers are different.