GENETIC ALTERATIONS OF PROSTATIC CANCER RELATING TO BONE METASTASIS AND PHENOTYPIC CHANGES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Norio  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30263263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yasuyuki  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50273628)
MIKI Tsuneharu  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10243239)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsprostatic cancer / metastasis / genetic alterations / urological malignancies / testicular tumors / renal cell carcinoma / apoptosis / imprinting / 形質転換 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To begin with, we have done the clinical study of the prostatic cancer in our institute and reported the results. Because of small number of cases with low stage prostatic cancer, we could not examine thoroughly the expression of c-myc or c-fos oncogene or mutation of bcl-2 gene in the resected specimen. AT6.3 is a highly metastatic rat prostatic cancer cell line. We have reported the inhibitory effects of TNP-470, an angiogenesis inhibitor, on the lung metastasis of AT6.3 cells. We also found that human prostatic cancer cell lines, LNCap, DU145 and PC3 secrete an inhibitory activity on osteoblast-differentiation. The project of purifying this activity is now going on. Because we could not obtain materials from many cases of prostatic cancer, we examined the same kind of genetic alterations in other urological tumors such as renal cell carcinoma and testicular tumors which we often find at our institute. Genomic imprinting is a new entity of genetic regulation, in which certain genes such as insulin-like growth factor II (IGF2) and H19 genes are expressed only from unilateral allele. We found that IGF2 and H19 genes are very frequently expressed from unilateral allele in testicular cancers. This genetic alteration is now under investigation on prostatic cancer. Apoptosis is a new concept of cell death, and it is typically induced through Fas-Fas ligand pathway in many cells. Prostatic cancer cells do not show the typical apoptosis through the stimulation with Fas-pathway. On the contrary, renal cell carcinoma express Fas antigen, and showed typical Fas-mediated apoptosis, which was enhanced by incubating in the presence of interferon-g. All these examinations can be applied to prostatic cancer.