THE ANALYSIS OF CD44 ALTERNATIVE SPLICING PATTERN IN UROLOGIC CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATUI Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70252781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAYA Hideyuki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
HARA Isao  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10263378)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUROLOGIC CANCER / CD44 / URINE / COMPETITIVE RT-PCR / Competitive RT-PCR / 泌尿器科癌 / CD44遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have developed CD44-Competitive-RT-PCR which is highly sensitive method enough to detect sparse tumor cells overexpressing CD44R1 among a much larger population of non-neoplastic cells. This technique was applied to 50 urine specimens to investigate whether the detection of tumor cells could be clinically useful in diagnosing cancer. The relative expression of CD44R1 to CD44R2 transcript can be quantified by CD44-Competitive-RT-PCR using endogenous CD44R2 transcript as the internal standard competitor RNA.In 30 specimens with no evidence of neoplasia, the ratio does not exceed 1. On the other hand, in the remaining 20 specimens from patients with urinary tract cancer, the CD44-competitive-RT-PCR assay correctly identified 13 specimens. The sensitivity and specificity of this assay for a diagnosis of cancer was 65% and 100%, respectively.