EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON PROSTATITIS CAUSED BY CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Soichi  KOBE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70159490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,ASSITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70252781)
MIYAZAKI Shigenori  KOBE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,ASSITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00252784)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChlamydia trachomatis / rat experimetal infection / prostatitis / pathogenisity / drug efficacy / C.trachomatis / 動物実験モデル / PCR
Research Abstract
INTRODUCTION
Whether Chlamydia trachomatis is able to be a pathogen of nonbacterial prostatitis is still controversial. In this study, we investigated the pathogenisity of Chlamydia trachomatis using the rat experimental prostatitis model.
MATERIALS AND METHODS
Experimental animals : Wister male rats 180-200g weigh.
Induction of prostatitis : Under the general anesthesia, prostates of rats were prepared and 1x10^6IFU of C.trachomatis strain was inoculated directly into the prostates. Both of C.trachomatis D/UW-3/Cx (human strain) and C.trachomatis Mopn (mouse strain) were tested.
Evaluation of pathogenisity of C.trachomatis : Three, 7,10,14,21,28,35 and 42 days after the inoculation of C.trachomatis, rats were sacrificed and both of blood and prostates were preserved for the investigation. Blood was centrifused and the titers of C.trachomatis were measured. The half of prostatic tissues were homogenized and C.trachomatis was recovered from prostates. The remaining half sections of prostates … More were stained by H.E.and histopathological findings were observed.
Drug efficacy of anti-chlamydial agents : Drugs were administered orally from one day after the inoculation of C.trachomatis twice a day for 10 days and the drug efficacy was evaluated at day-14 according to the recovery of C.trachomatis from prostatic tissues.
RESULTS
Pathogenisity of C.trachomatis D/UW-3/Cx : The positive recovery of inoculated C.trachomatis was observed from 3 to 10 days after the inoculation. Fourteen days or later C.trachomatis was not seen in any rat. Histopathologically inflammatory findings were seen from 3 to 14 days after infection of C.trachomatis. The profiles of anti-chlamydial serum titers proved the existence of the infection.
Pathogenisity of C.trachomatis Mopn : The positive recovery of inoculated C.trachomatis was observed from 3 to 28 days after the inoculation. At day-42 the recovery was negative. Histopathologically inflammatory findings with the infilltration of lymphocytes were seen even at day-42.
Drug efficacy of anti-chlamydial agents : The efficacies of quinolones and minocycline were parallel to their anti-chlamydial activities in vitro (MICs).
CONCLUSIONS
Both C.trachomatis D/UW-3/Cx and C.trachomatis Mopn were pathogenic to the rat prostate. This experimental model of rat might be useful for the evaluation of the drug efficacy against invasive chlamydial infections in vivo. Less