Application of ooplasmic round spermatid nuclear injection for severe male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hitoshi (1996)  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80243400)
SOFIKITIS Nikolaos (1995)  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (60252863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOFIKITIS Nikolaos  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60252863)
宮川 征男  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60006781)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsROUND SPERMATID / VARICOCELE / RABBIT / ELECTRICAL STIMULATION / EMBRYO / round spermatid / 顕微受精 / round spermatid核注入
Research Abstract
We evaluated the fertilizing capacity of round spermatids recovered from primary testicular damage due to experimentally induced left varicocele models. A left varicocele model was created in 5 rabbits (group A). Four rabbits underwent a sham operation (group B). After 3 months round spermatid nuclei were collected from the left testicle of each rabbit and injected into oocytes. The proportion of 2- to 4- cell satge embryos to the successfully injected oocytes was significantly lower in group A than in group B.Our findings indicate a detrimental effect of varicocele on the fertilizing potential of round spermatid.
In addition, Effects of electrical stimulation of rabbit oocytes before round spermatid nuclear injection procedure on oocyte activation and fertilization. The ratioa of activated oocytes to the number of successfully injected oocyets and the proportion of offspring to the number of activated oocytes after round spermatid nuclear injections into oocytes stimulated via mechanical stimulation (group A) or a combination of electrical and mechanical stimulation (group B) was compatred. Embryos that developed normally through implantation in groups A and R were carried successfully through complete gestation in recipient dose. The ration of the activated oocytes to the number of successfully injected oocytes and the proportion of offspring to the number of activated oocytes were significantly higher in group B.Electrical stimulation od oocytes before ooplasmic psermatid nuclear injections and ET procedures has benefical effects on oocytes activation, fertilization, and subsequent embryo development.