Study of Inhalation of Welding Fumes as a Risk Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Tomoyasu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,ATTACHED TO MEDICAL SCHOOL,UROLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20135990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Yoshiyuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,ATTACHED TO MEDICAL SCHOOL,UROLOGY,RESIDENT, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
NODA Masatoshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,ATTACHED TO MEDICAL SCHOOL,UROLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70243508)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswelder / welding fume / renal cell carcinoma / case control study / rat / oncogenesity / 溶接 / ヒューム / 腎毒性 / 発癌 / 動物実験 / 疫学 / 鉄
Research Abstract
Wistar male rats were tested for effects in their kidneys after inhalation of freshly formed iron oxide fume by welding. The aggregation of iron pigment was found in the lungs of rats exposed to fume in a box for 30 minutes. Macrophages in lungs took a part of the iron immediately.
Twenty Wistar male rats were investigated after exposure to fume in a box for 3 hours a day, 3 days in a week, for 3 months.
The rats were observed and sacrificed for a year. Most of the iron was taken in by the macrophages in the lungs and remained in the lungs for at least a year. Some were discharged from the trachea little by little and some reached mediastinal lymph nodes. Some of them was supposed to have reached the kidneys to accumulate and aggregate in renal tubular epithelial cells. Reproductive changes with swelling of nuclei and cystic changes were seen in kidneys of the rats exposed to fume after 4 months. In this research, it is possible to assume that the inhalated iron oxide may have reached kidneys and caused some nephrotoxicity. It is known that continuous injection of ferric nitrilo-triacetate (Fe-NTA) which is a kind of chilate iron causes renal cell carcinoma in rats and mice. Inhalation of iron oxide fume is possible to cause similar toxicity in humans, too.