Research of adrenoceptorsin the proximal urethral smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1997)
宮崎医科大学 (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takanori  Kyushu Univrsity, Asistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20182446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Masashi  Miyazaki Medical College Research Associate, 助手 (90295220)
ITOI Tatsunori  Miyazaki Medical College Research Associate, 助手 (10244203)
NAGATA Toyoharu  Miyazaki Medical College Research Associate, 助手 (60218005)
KITADA Shinichiro  Miyazaki Medical College Associate Professor, 助教授 (20128375)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsproximal urethra / adrenoceptor / isovolumetric urethral pressure study / isometric muscle strips study / alpha-1 and alpha-2 agonist / alpha-1 blockers / isovolumetric urethral pressure study / 近位尿道 / α_1遮断薬 / 尿道選択性 / α_1、α_2受容体 / α_1,α_2受容体 / in vivo実験
Research Abstract
The role of alpha-1 and alpha-2 adrenoceptors in the contractile response of proximal urethra to agonists and antagonists was studies in female and male rabbits. We performed thein vivo and in vitro isovolumetric urethral pressure study and isometric study. The response pattern for alpha-1 agonists showed a sharp rise, while that for alpha-2 agonists showed a gradual increase to a amaximum pressure. The duration of the response of alpha-2 agonists was significantly longer than that of alpha-1 agonists. A difference in the response between alpha-1 and alpha-2 would be produced mainly through different receptor functions. The magnitude of the response of alpha-1 adrenoceptors in the male rabbits was almost twice that of the female rabbits. Our experimental findings indicate that alpha-2 stimulation mediates a slow and prolonged response that is essential for urinary continencein female rabbits.
We evaluated the effects of alpha-1 blockers on rabbit urethra and cardiovascular synstem comparatively in an in vivo isovolumetric urethral pressure model. Prazosin and bunazosin were proved to be more potentto both urethra and vascular synstems. However, tamsulosin and alfuzosin displayd a marked blockage to the phenylephrine-induced increase in urethral pressure without so moch blockage in arterial pressure. Tamsulosin seemed to be a most effective alpha-1 blocker for relieving proximal urethral contraction with mild effects on blood pressure among the drugs in the present study.