Ultrasonic Estimation of Bladder Weight in Men with Infravesical Obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  Kyoto Prefecterul Univ. of Medicine, Dapertment of Urology, Assistant., 泌尿器科学教室, 助手 (60244597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Munekado  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Medicine, Depertment of Urology, Lectorer., 泌尿器科学教室, 講師 (80178269)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsneurogenic bladder / bladder hypertrophy / voinding disturbance / percotaneous ultrasonography / benign prostate hypertrophy / transabdominal vltrasonoqraphy / infravesical obstroction / bladder weight / 膀胱機能検査
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to develop a noninvasise method sensitive to detect infravesical obstruction. A new method for the measurement of bladder weight was originally developed as a measure of bladder hypertrophy. Using a 7.5MHz transabdominal probe, ultrasonically estimated bladder Weight (UEBW) was calculated from the thickness of the bladder wall, assuming a spheric bladder. In the experimental study there was a statistically significant correlation between the actual bladder weight of 10 cadaver bladders and the UEBW calculated. In the clinical study UEBW was calculated in 104 men (50 to 89 years old, average age 69). The UEBW was signinificantly greater in men with infravesical obstruction than that in men without it. Additionally, the high UEBW in 5 patients with BPH decreased to a nomal control level after operation. In this study, UEBW and pressure flow studies were performed in 65 men (45 to 89 years old, average age 71) with urinary symptoms and the ability of UEBW to predict infravesical obstruction was tested. As a result, a cutoff value of 35gm. for UBEW revealed a diagnostic accuracy of 86.2% for infravesical obstruction and the UEBW correlated significantly with the Abrams-Griffiths number, urethral resistance factor and the schafer grade of obstruction. It was presumed that UEBW is promising as a reliable predictor of infravesical obstruction and is particularly useful for monitoring therapeutic effects in men with urinary symptoms caused by infavesical obstruction.