Molecular study on the urothelial tumor occurrel in dye workers exposed to aromatic amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHINKA Toshiaki  Wakayama Medical College, Medical, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00073718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Hideaki  Wakayama Medical College, Medical, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60264496)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstransitional ull carcinoma / aromatic amines / occupational cancer / Glutathione S-transferase / N-acethyltransferase / p53 suppressor gene / Glutothion S-transferase / 職業性尿路上皮癌 / ベンチジン / Glutathion S-trausferase / p53遺伝子
Research Abstract
Immediately after World War II,many factories in Wakayama City manufactured large quantities of aromatic amine intermediates as raw materials for the production of dyes. These has been a high incidence of urothelial cancers among the employees of these factories. Our Department has been conducting epidemiological studies on these patients and reported the differences in biological behaviors of these cancers and urothelial cancers in the general population. Pathohistological studies, however, have not shown distinct differences between biological behaviors of occupational urothelial cancers and those found in the general population. These studies were conducted with the goal of finding such differences using molecular biology techniques.
1. Genetic studies of carcinogen-metabolism enzyme, glutathione S-transferase M1 (GSTM1) in dye workers exposed to aromatic amines : We investigated the possible gene deficiency of GSTM1 as a host-specific factor using the PCR method and found a tendency … More toward an increased incidence of such gene deficiency among dye workers compared with those patients in the general population. Studies on the relationship between occupational environmental factors and the patients with GSTM1 gene deficiency showed that the frequency of urothelial cancers among patients who worked in smaller factories and who worked longer periods of time were higher than among those who worked in larger factories and for shorter periods of time. We will continue to do similar studies on another specific carcinogen-metabolism enzyme, N-acetyltransferase.
2. Studies on the mutation of p53 gene in occupatoinal urothelial cancers : Mutation of the p53 tumor suppresser gene in patients with urothelial cancers has been reported. In an attempt to find differences between occupational and naturally-occurring urothelial cancers, we have been preparing to conduct a research project to study the possible overexpression of the mutant forms of the p53 gene in patients with occupational urothelial cancers. We, however, were unable to complete this projsct by the end of the proposed research period. Less