A cytochemical study on the mechanism of recurrence prophylaxis by intravesical BCG therapy for superficial bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institte for medical research
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masao  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research Research associate, 主任研究員 (80010304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hiroyuki  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research Research associate, 研究員
KITAHARA Ken  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research Research associate, 研究員
KANEMURA Mikio  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research Research associate, 研究員 (00201434)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIntravesical BCG therapy / Superficial bladder cancer / recurrence prohylaxis / ultrastructure / loss of asymmetric unit membrane / Concanavalin A binding site / BCG膀注療法 / ConA結合部位 / 長期変化 / BCG膀胱注入療法 / 形態変化
Research Abstract
Prophylactic effect of intravesical BCG therapy on the tumor recurrence has been demonstrated repeatedly by randomized clinical trials in sperficial bladder cancer. Morphological changes of bladder mucosa, however, has scarcely been stdied.
Ultrastructure and surface Con A binding sites were studied on the 502 specimens from nontumorous portion of transitional epithelium in 45 patients with superficial bladder cancer beforeand after prophylactic intravesical BCG therapy. Eighty mg of BCG (Tokyo 172 strain) in 40 ml of saline was instilled once a week for 8 successive weeks.
Transitional epithelim before BCG therapy was composed of several cell layrs with scanty infiltrating cells. 60% of the specimens revealed to have large superficial cells with a surface configuration of concave plaques and interposing microridges. The concave plaques were of asymmetric unit membrane (AUM) without Con A binding sites. BCG instillation induced marked edema, numeros cellular infiltration and cell surface changes in nontumoros mucosa. Most of the specimens obtained within 4 weeks after the therapy showed loss of concave plaques and appearance of microvilli with abundant Con A binding sites. Concave plaques made of AUM gradually recovered with time and reached to the pretreatment level after 6 months. Mucosal changes after BCG therapy lasted long and morphological features were different from those after topical application of anticancer agents which cansed cell destrution and exfoliation of the epithelium.