The animal study of fetal therapy for genetic disease by names of fetal cells transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shigeki  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属秒便, 講師 (10168651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武山 陽一  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60261632)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfetal liver hematopoietic cell / in utero transplantation / intraperitoneal transplantation / colony assay / cell differentiation / 胎児肝由来造血幹細胞 / マウス胎仔 / 造血幹細胞 / 移植 / コロニー形成 / 胎仔 / Sry
Research Abstract
To investigate the possibility of engrafting fetal liver hematopoietic cells by in utero intraperitoneal transplantation, we transplanted donor cells obtained from mouse fetuses at 13,15 and 17 days of gestation to mouse fetuses at 15,16 and 17 days gestation. Engraftment was assessed by Sry gene amplification of DNA extracted from peripheral blood samples of transplanted mice sex weeks after birth. In comparison, we performed an in vitro colony-assay of fetal liver cells at 13,15 and 17 days of gestation. The incidence of engraftment was significantly higher in cells of 15 days of gestation than in cells of 13 or 17 days of gesation, whereas the colony forming activity decreased gradually from 13 to 15 days of gestation. From these results, we suggest that the 15 day liver contains hematopoietic progenitors which have the specific characteristics required for engraftment by intraperitoneal transplantation.