Chemosensitivity test using immunoprotected culture system in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masato  University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00110875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Hajime  University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60197754)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscancer cells / tissue culture / transplantation / alginate microcapsule / anti-tumor agents / chemosensitivity test / uterine cancer / ovarian cancer / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / マイクロカプセル
Research Abstract
Low molecular weight substances such as glucose can pass through the membrane composed of polylysine and alginate, but the high molecular weight substances such as immunoglobulin can not pass through this membrane. Therefore, microencapsulation of living cells can protect heterotransplanted cells from rejection. This research aims to establish a new chemosensitivity test system using microencapsulated human cancer cells transplanted into mouse in vivo.
1.Cell encapsulation
The microcapsules were produced according to the procedure originally reported by Lin, using the Ishikawa cells (an established endometrial adenocarcinoma cell line) for encapsulated cells. Cells were suspended in sodium alginate at a concentration of 1x10^6/ml. This cell suspension formed gelled spherical microdroplets by atomizing into CaCl_2 After coated with polylysine, the gels were washed with sodium alginate and CaCl_2 again. Further washing was employed with sodium citrate to liquify the gel inside the capsules. The adequate size of the capsules with a membrane of polylysine sandwiched between 2 layrs of alginate were 0.5 mm in diameter for manipulation.
After several trials and errors, the microcapsules could be produced smoothly.
2.Cultivation of the microcapsules in vitro
The capsules were suspended in the culture media and cultured under the closed condition.
The phasecontrast microscopic findings revealed that the solitary cancer cells in its early stage grow rapidly foaming aggregates in the microcapsules. The growth curves of the encapsulated cells assessed by SDI analysis showed exponential growth of the cells.