| Project/Area Number |
07671767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NUNOYAMA Takafumi CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90228271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODERA Tsutomu CHIBA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,SENIOR RESIDENT, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SEKIYA Souei CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00092065)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | CARCINOGENESIS OF HUMAN CERVICAL CARCINOMAS / HUMAN PAPILLOMAVIRUS / TUMOR SUPPRESSOR GENE / MUTATION OF p53 GENE / p53遺伝子変異 |
| Research Abstract |
To evaluate the clinical significance of human papillomavirus (HPV) infection for the carcinogenesis of human cervical carcinomas, we have documented the presence of HPV-DNA in biopsied specimens from 131 cervical lesions (94 cervical dysplasias and 37 cervical carcinomas). Each samples was screened by low-stringency Southern blot hybridization and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) with the consensus primer for L1 region. HPV-DNA was detected in 81% of cervical dysplasias and in 70% of cervical carcinomas. The types of infecting HPV were as follows ; High risk HPV (type 16/18) (25%), other known types (42%), unknown types (11%). It is reported that mutation of tumor-suppressor gene p53 participates with carcinogenesis of HPV-negative cervical carcinoma cell lines. Human cervical carcinoma cell lines were analyzed for evidence of mutation of the p53 gene using PCR single-strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP). Each of seven HPV-positive cervical carcinoma cell lines and HPV-negative cervical carcinoma cell line (YUMOTO) demonstrated wild-type p53. The clinical and pathological significance of mutation of p53 was examined in 36 cervical lesions (9 cervical dysplasias and 27 cervical carcinomas) using PCR-SSCP.Mutations of the p53 gene was detected in only one HPV-negative cervical carcinoma of 36 cervical lesions. These results suggest that the inactivation of the tumor-suppressor gene p53 is not important step in human cervical carcinogenesis. Clinical follow-up study of 24 cervical dysplasias were examined. The follow-up time was 6-15 months. Sixteen (76%) women showed regressive, 4 (19%) women showed persistent, and one (5%) woman showed progressive.