Project/Area Number |
07671768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Tomoyuki University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40209010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前島 正基 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (10251307)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | HLA-G / pregnancy / Immunology / preeclampsia / cytokine / Natural Killer Receptor / Trophoblast / ナチュラルキラーレセプター / HLA / 胎盤 / インターロイキン-2 / 血管増殖因子 / キラー細胞 / 免疫組織化学染色 |
Research Abstract |
1. Polymorphism of HLA-G. We discovered a new allele of HLA-G which possessed a non-synonymous singlebase substitution in exon 3 compared with the previously reported alleles and was officially designated G**0104 by the WHO Nomenclature Committee. G**0104 was most common in Japanese population. In addition, we identified a single-base error in exon 2 in the sequence of G**01012 and corrected it. 2. HLA-G and preeclampsia. The expression of HLA-G protein on the extravillous trophoblasts in placenta was attenuated in all the preeclamptic patients. All of these trophoblasts possessd IL-2 which was not observed in normal placenta. Further, serum concentrations of IL-2 in the first trimester of pregnancy in women who had preeclampsia develop after 28 weeks of pregnancy were higher than those of normal pregnant women. IL-2 in preeclamptic placenta might reduce the angiogenic substances arising from trophoblasts by inducing lymphokine activated killer cells from decidual lymphocytes, which might be relevant to deranged vasculature of the placenta, a characteristic histology in preeclampsia. 3. Cytokine release from mononuclear cells and HLA-G on the target cells. Mononuclear cells, if cultured with HLA-G-expressing cells, increase their ability to release IL-3 which enhances the growth and development of trophoblasts and decrease TNF-alpha which suppresses the growth of trophoblasts. 4. Natural killer receptor on the decidual lymphocytes. Decidual lymphocytes express the natural killer receptors which recognize HLA-G on the trophoblasts.