Stndy for sighificance of mustceh in the human uteris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Atushi  Shinshu University, school of Medicine, Resercher Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80210110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shingo  Shinshu University, school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30135579)
NIKAIDO Toshio  Shinshu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50180568)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMast cell / Uterus / Smouth muscle / Stem cell fuctor / leiohyoma / GnRH analogue / Smouth muscle fumor / Stem cell factor / GnRH anulogue / 子宮平滑筋 / SCF / histamine / serotonin
Research Abstract
1. Significance of Mast cell (MC) in the human uterus
(1) MCs in the human uterus were divided into T-mast cells (contain only tryptase) and TC-mast cells (contain tryptase and chymase), and the density and the proportion were different among endometrium, inner-myometrium, outer-myometrium, and cervix. In the myomertrium, most of the MCs were observed in close association with uterine smooth muscle cells, as well as vessels. There was no change in the number of MCs between the proliferative and secretory phases of the menstrual cycle, howerver there was a significantly lower number in all areas after menopause. (2) Myometrial smooth muscle cells produce stem cell factor, and simultaneously these smooth muscle cells are a target of MC effectors, suggesting that there is the interaction between MCs and smooth muscle cells.
2. Significance of Mast cells in smooth muscle tumors of the uterus
(1) A considerable number of MCs were found in cellular leiomyoma and bizzare leiomyoma, but few MCs were detected in leiomyosarcoma The result suggests that MC count in smooth muscle tumors may be useful in the diagnosis of these tumors. (2) The leiomyomas which had highly shrinked with GnRHa contained a larger number of MCs, and these MCs were not increased by GnRHa, but before therapy they had existed in the leiomyomas. The findings suggest that MCs may associate with proliferative activity of leiomyoma and play a role in shrinkage of size in GnRHa therapy.