| Project/Area Number |
07671780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAJI Fumitaka Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90093418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIURA Shoji Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10243213)
KOYAMA Masayasu Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00183351)
AZUMA Chihiro Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstel.and Gyne.research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | human spermatozoa / fertilizing capacity / CD46 / acrosome reaction / acrobeads test / 精子 / 受精 / 細胞融合 / 男性不妊 |
| Research Abstract |
The mechanism of mammalian fertilization remains unknown. We focused on CD46 molecule on human spermatozoa after acrosome reaction. We developed Acrobeads test for diagnosing the fertilizing capacity of human spermatozoa (Fertil Steril 63 ; 625-630,1995). We examined 210 semen samples from male partners of infertile couples in in vitro fertilization (IVF) program at 20 university hospital in Japan (Jpn J Fertil Steril 40 ; 368-373,1995) and demonstrated the usefulness for assessing the fertilizing capacity of human spermatozoa in IVF. To determine the role of CD46 on human spermatozoa, we used anti-CD46 antibodies which recognize different epitopes, short consensus sequence (SCR) -1,2, and -3. Anti-SCR-3 antibodies prevented human spermatozoa from penetrating zona-free hamster oocytes. These results suggested that SCR-3 of CD46 on human ejaculated spermatozoa may participate in human fertilization. We also developed a new culture medium containing amino acids in human follicular fluid, and achieved the improvement of mouse embryonic development.