Molecular cytogenetic study of sperm in men of translocation carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIHARU Norio  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30253082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Nao  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
本田 裕  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsspermatozoa / fluorescence in situ hybridization / FISH / Robertsonian translocation / reciprocal translocation / segregation / fluorescense in situ hybridization / fluoresence in situ hybridization / ロバートソン均衡型転座 / Fluorescence in situ hybridization / 染色体異常
Research Abstract
1. Meiotic segregation of chromosomes 3,9,14,17,18 and 21 was stdied in sperm from a man of 45, XY,+der (14 ; 21) (q10 ; q10). Two -color FISH was performed with chromosome specif DNA probes (D3Z1, D9Z5, D14S308, D17Z1, D18Z1 and D21S65). The frequencies of sperm having (21 21/14), (21/14 14), (21/-), (-/14) signals were 2.3%, 3.3%, 2.6%, 3.4% respectively which were higher thatn those of control men and lower than those of theoretical frequency (16.7%). The frequency of sperm balanced was 88.3% which was lower than those of control men. For chromosome 3,9,17 and 18, the frequencies of disomic sperm in the RT carrier were compalable to those of control men. These data indicate the there is some selection during or after mciotic segregation, with no evidence for an inter-chromosomal effect on other ancuploidy in the RT carrier.
2. Molecular cytogenetic analysis was done with sperm from a man heterozygous for a 46, XY,t (3 ; 9) (q26.2 ; q32) reciprocal translocation carrier using three color FISH with three DNA probes [CEP3, CEP9, and Tel 3q] and [D18Zq, DXZ1 and DYZ1]. The frequencies of sperm resulting from alternate segregation, adjacent 1 segregation, adjacent 2 segregation, and 3 : 1 segregation were 52.5%, 35.9%, 5.44%, 5.93%, respectively in a carrier, and that of sperm with balanced segregation was 98.7% in a control man. The frequency of 18 disomy, XX disomy, XY disomy, YY disomy, and diploid sperm in the carrier was not significantly different from that in a control man. These data indicate that about 50% sperm are produced by unbalanced segration, and that there is no inter-chromosomal effect in the meiotic segregation of the reciprocal translocation carrier.