Project/Area Number |
07671789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Keijiro School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20192958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Toshiya University Hospital, The University of Tokushima Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70294692)
IRAHARA Minoru University Hospital, The University of Tokushima Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20160070)
斉藤 誠一郎 (斎藤 誠一郎) 徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (70274206)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | PTHrP / milk / Progesterone / Dexamethasone / デキサメタゾン / 乳汁 / Ca / 乳汁分泌量 / 産褥ラット / 初代培養系 / 副甲状腺ホルモン関連蛋白 / 骨代謝 |
Research Abstract |
Parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP) is found in very high concentrations in the milk of various mammals. To obtain detailed profiles of PTHrP in milk, we measured the concentrations of PTHrP in human milk by two different region-specific assays, PTHrP (1-87) (N-PTHrP) and PTHrP (109-141) (C-PTHrP). We also examined the correlations between PTHrP and Ca concentrations in milk as well as the correlations between PTHrP and secreted milk volume. The mean levels of N-PTHrP and C-PTHrP were relatively low after delivery and gradually increased to 13.87 nmol/l and 56.39 nmol/l, respectively on the 10th day postpartum. N-PTHrP concentration remained steady until the 6th month postpartum when weaning starts, at which point it decreased slightly. C-PTHrP levels changed in a similar way to N-PTHrP levels but were 2-to 5-fold higher. Milk Ca concentration, and content, correlated with C-PTHrP concentration and content (r=0.422 and 0.769 respectively ; p<0.0001) but not with N-PTHrP.N-PTHrP concentration in the milk samples on the 4th day postpartum correlated with the volume of milk secreted during the 24h before the samples were taken (r=0.524, p<0.01), but C-PTHrP in human milk may play some role in the maintenance of lactation through the N-Terminal region and in promoting Ca transfer into milk via the C-terminal region.