Project/Area Number |
07671793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Ehime University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Jori Ehime Univ., School of Medicine associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90182386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Kenji Ehime Univ., School of Medicine instractor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10263930)
TANIGUCHI Fumiaki Ehime Univ., School of Medicine instractor, 医学部, 助手 (80263929)
福井 敬介 愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | calcium / flowcytometry / progesterone / sperm / infertility / in-vitro fertilization / microinsemination / acrozone reaction / 体外受精 / 顕微授精 / 先体反応 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the effect of progesterone on the human sperm function and establish a new sperm function test, progesterone binding rates of motile human sperm obtained from normal and infertile donor were measured with FITC labeled-BSA conjugated progesterone using flowcytometry. Results were as follows. 1.Two types of fluorescence patterns (whole sperm head or equatorial segment) were monitored by fluorescence microscopy. 2.The level of progesterone binding rate (%PB) of sperm from normal donor was around 30%. 3.The level of %PB of sperm from infertile donor (asthenozoospermia) was significantly lower than that from normal donor. 4.Positive correlation was observed between %PB and acrozome reaction rate measured by lectin binding assay, but not between %PB and total sperm number or sperm motility rate. 5.Progesterone receptor antagonist (RU38486) suppressed %PB in a dose dependent manner. 6.Positive correlation was observed between %PB and in vitro fertilization rate, and significantly low fertilization rate was obtained when %PB was below 15%. 7.High fertilization rate was obtained by intracytoplasmic insemination method even with the low %PB sperm. From these results, measurement of %PB of sperm appeared to be a new useful method to assess sperm function, especially fertilizability of sperm.