Study on the mechanism of lymphatic metastasis of uterine cancer and its inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMURA Toshiharu  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30152870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHIRA Kenji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60274453)
KAKU Tunehisa  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60185717)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70260700)
SAITO Toshiaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80162212)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUTERINE CANCER / LYMPH NODE METASTASIS / PROGNOSTIC FACTOR / LYMPH NODE CELLS / ANTIPLOLIFERATIVE ACTIVITY / PHYTOHEMAGGLUTININ / TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR alpha / 子宮体癌 / 子宮頚癌 / 脈管侵入 / 血行性転移 / リンパ行性転移
Research Abstract
The aims of this research were to investigate (1) if lymphatic metastasis influenced on survival significantly in the uterine cancer patients, and (2) if regional lymphatic cells had inhibitory potential against metastasis.
In uterine cervical cancer, pelvic lymph node metastasis had a strongest influence on survial among histopathological prognostic factors. Moreover, metastases in 2 or more pelvic lymph node gave worse survival than those in none or one lymph node. In endometrial cancer, paraaortic lymph node metastasis was seen in 9% of all patients. Paraaortic node positive patients had 5-year survival of 38% while paraaortic node negative patients. From these results, it was clear that regional lymph node metastasis significant prognostic factor.
Regional Lymph node cell obtained from uterine cancer patients exerted a significant antiproliferative activity against an endometrial cancer cell line RL95-2 on a human tumor clonogenic assay when stimulated with phytohemagglutinin (PHA). The PHA stimulated lymph node cells produced and released a high amount of tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF alpha) and interferons. The antiproliferative activity was thought to be partly due to released TNF alpha, because RL95-2 was highly sensitive to recombinant TNF alpha. However anti-TNF alpha failed to inhibit the activity, which indicated that the probability of some as yet unclarified participation of cytokines. Therefore, the regional lymph nodes might be used as sites of endogeneous cytokine therapy.