HISTOGENESIS AND GROWTH OF ENDOMETRIAL CARCINOMA ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOMETRIAL HYPERPLASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKU Tsunehisa  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60185717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kunihiro  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70264033)
SHIGEMATSU Toshiyuki  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30253438)
KAMURA Toshiharu  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30152870)
上平 謙二  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (60274453)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsENDOMETRIAL CARCINOMA / ENDOMETRIAL HYPERPLASIA / HISTOGENESIS / PROGNOSIS / 65 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER / ENDOMETRIAL METAPLASIA / MYOMETRIAL INVASION / HISTOLOGIC GRADE / ENDOMETRIAL CARCINOMA / ENDOMETRIAL HYPERPLASIA / HISTOGENESIS / PROGNOSIS / 65 YEAR OF AGE OR OLDER / ENDOMETRIAL METAPLASIA / MYOMETRIAL INVASION / MISTOLOGIC GRADE / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮内膜増殖症 / 組織発生 / 筋層浸潤 / 脈管侵襲 / リンパ筋 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationship of endometrial hyperplasia to endometrial carcinoma, 115 cases of Stage I-IV endometrial carcinomas treated initially by hysterectomy from 1979 through 1990, were reviewed histologically. Forty-two of 115 (36.5%) had hyperplasia in the endometrium adjacent to the carcinoma. Women with both endometrial carcinoma and hyperplasia were significantly younger than those with carcinoma without hyperplasia (P<0.05). Compared with carcinoma without hyperplasia, those with hyperplasia were better differentiated (P=0.0072), and lacked deep myometrial invasion (P=0.0001), cervical involvement (P=0.0192), lymph-vascular space invasion (P=0.0102), and para aortic lymph node metastases (P=0.0434). The presence of hyperplasia was also significantly correlated with the presence of endometrial metaplasia (P=0.0001). The estimated 5 year survival of carcinoma with hyperplasia and that of carcinoma without hyperplasia were 96.55% and 73.33%, respectively (P=0.0016). In endometr … More ial carcinomas, the presence of endometrial hyperplasia may demonstrate a more favorable prognosis.
The purpose of second project is to clarify the clinical and pathologic features of endometrial carcinomas in women 65 years of age or older in Japan. Between 1979-1990,24 patients with endometrial carcinoma were 65 years old or older. In addition, 41 patients 50 years of age or younger were also analyzed, comparing clinicopathologic features with those of older age group. The adjacent endometrium is usually atrophic and the presence of hyperplasia and/or metaplasia was significantly less frequent in older group as compared with that in younger group. Endometrial carcinomas in older age group have deeper myometrial invasion, and higher histologic grade than those of younger age group. Nine of these 24 patients died of disease in a relatively short follow-up period. The prognosis of older group (expected 5-year survival 69.2%) is significantly worse than that of younger group (expected 5-year survival 94.3%) (P=0.006). Less