Fuzzy logical diagnosing model for the peritoneal cytology in case of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Toshiyuki  Kyushu Unv.Fac.of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30253438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMURA Toshiharu  Kyushu Unv.Fac.of Medic.Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30152870)
SAKAI Kunihiro  Kyushu Unv.Fac.of Medic.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70264033)
KAKU Tsunehisa  Kyushu Unv.Fac.of Medic.Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60185717)
MATSUYAMA Toshitaka  Saga Medic.School Fac.of Medic.Professor, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (50038767)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsovarian cancer / peritoneal cytology / diagnosis / fuzzy logic / 腹腔細胞診 / 判別モデル / 腺癌細胞 / 反応性中皮細胞
Research Abstract
During the period from 1995 through 1996,90 cases of peitoneal cytology were obtained. We looked those samples in point of 13 cytological findings under a light microscope and a confocal laser microscope and scored with a range between 1 and 10 every point.
Those scores were calculated on great computer to determine a mathematical density of malignant potential every point and establish the membership function which calculated the final malignant grade. To establish the membership function, we computed coefficients every point applicating fuzzy logic, but obtained the final malignant grade was not enough to practice.
We added another 20 cases to those 90 cases and scored in regard to 16 cytological findings which were composed of 13 items as described previously and 3 new ones. In addition, we introduced various cytochemical methods. Though we repeated this research with anather new datum, product was not remarkably successful to practice and deagnosing model of peritoneal cytology in case of ovarian cancer was not achieved.