A genetherapy for the cervical cancer based on its carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Hajime  Saga Medical School Dept.Medecine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50038642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoru  Saga Medical School Dept.Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30217848)
YOKOYAMA Masatoshi  Saga Medical School Dept.Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40230669)
FUKUDA Kouichi  Saga Medical School Dept.Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80189943)
IWASAKA Tsuyoshi  Saga Medical School Dept.Medicine Assit.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60117067)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCervical cancer / p53 / genetherapy / p16 / HPV / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
1.Tne primary culture of squamous epithelial cells and columnar cells from the normal human uteirne cervix was performed. HPV 16 or 18 was transfected to these cells and the imortalized cell lines were established. Furthermore, the malignant transformation was induced by transfection of the carcinogens. Thus, the in-vitro model of multi-step carcinogenesis of the cervical cancer was completed.
2.P16, cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor, was examined concerning deletion or point mutation. Although p16 was overexpressed in immortalized cell lines, its deletion was not detected in these in-vitro model. P16 was supposed to be not so important in carcinogenesis of the cervical ancer.
3.PMO-hp53 is plasmid that induce wild type p53 by dexamethasone. PMO-hp 53 was transfected to the cervical cancer cell line, TMCC-1 and ME180. By this transfection The cell line showed the following changes.
(1) Cell cycle was stopped in M-phase and cell proliferation was disturbed.
(2) Cell enlatrgment, multi-nucleation, micro-nucleation and changes in cytoplasm were observed.
(3) Proliferation activity in soft agar was dismissed.