Protection and treatment of neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis by the inhibitor of prostaglandin dehydrogenase in human breast milk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kimihiro  Miyazaki Medical College, Perinatal Center, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20207963)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman breast milk / inhibitor of prostaglandin dehydrogenase / fatty acids / 壊死性腸炎 / 母乳 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / プロスタゲランディン / 脂質
Research Abstract
The inhibitors of prostaglandin dehydrogenase were extracted from human breast milks to be purified and analyzed. The human breast milk was treated by acetone and petroleum ether followed by the evaporation and the resuspension in ethanol.
The inhibitors were further purified by high performance thin layer chromatography (HPTLC), was developed with the solvent system of chloroform : acetone (96 : 4, v/v). After the extraction from the silica plate with ethylether, the inhibitors were purified by HPTLC with the solvent system of petroleum ether : ethyl ether (80 : 20, v/v). The analysis of the inhibitors was carried out with gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC/MS-QP2000A), equipped with a 25m*0.25mm cappillary URBON HR-101 column. The working conditions were as follows : injector and detector temperature 280゚C, helium as carrier gas, oven temperature programmation from 50゚C to 280゚C at 10゚C/ min. The inhibitors was found to consist of the mixture of nine fatty acids. The major peaks were three fatty acids : myristic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. Other acids were these dervivatives. The mixture of these fatty acids inhibited the activity of prostaglandin dehydrogenase in a dose - dependent manner in vitro.