Prevalence of Human Papillomavirus in Cervical Cancer in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Masahiro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associat Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60101474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROMIZATO Hidehiko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90244334)
MAEHAMA Toshiyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Lecuturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50157153)
TAKEI Hiroshi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70039501)
KANAZAWA Koji  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50092680)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman papillomavirus / cervical cancer / metastatic lymphadenopathy / 子宮頚部異形成 / 子宮頸癌罹患率 / NPV感染 / 子宮頸部異形成
Research Abstract
1)Prevalence of human papillomavirus (HPV) in the screening smear test for cervical cancer in Okinawa
HPV infection has now been shown to be the primary cause of most cases of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia and is a necessary, but not sufficient, cause of most cases of cervical cancer. HPV testing relies on the detection of viral deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in exfoliated cell specimens.
We examined the correlation between the progression of cervical dysplasia and the prevalence of HPV by means of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR).
The PCR with L1 consensus primers could identify at least nine HPV types, 6,11,16,18,31,33,42,52 and 58 (6), and the detailed typing of HPVs is needed in our study.
Cervical scrapes were collected from 3,985 women who received the screening smear test for cervical cancer in Okinawa.
The prevalence of HPVs in normal cervices (Pap class I and II) was that under 30 years old : 18.7% (45/241), 31-40 years old : 8.0% (47/587), 41-50yrs : 9.3% (76/817), 51-60yrs : … More 10.0% (106/1059), 61-70yrs : 10.2% (104/1018) and over 70yrs : 9.8% (26/263).
At present, we are investigating, prospectively, the prevalence of HPV DNA after treatment and the predictive value of HPV positivity for recurrence of abnormal cytology and cervical intraepithelial neoplasias (CIN). Our study indicates that detectability of HPV DNA does coincide with detectability of CIN and that effective surgical treatment of CIN can also eliminated detectable presence of HPV DNA.
2)Clinical significance of human papillomavirus detection from metastasis-suspected tissues in cervical cancer.
Studies on Human papillomaviruses (HPVs) are prevalent in primary diseases of cervical cancer. The vast majority of these studies have been done using the technique to detect HPV DNAs in paraffin-embedded tissues. On the other hand, only limited data are available on the detection of HPV DNAs in metastatic lesions.
The aim of the present study was to establish the procedure of DNA extraction from fresh tissue specimens for HPV analysis and to examine the correlation between the presence of HPVs and pathological evidence in metastasis-suspected tissues.
CONCLUSION
1.HPV DNAs were detectable in cell samples prepared from fresh metastasis-suspected tissues as well as primary cervical lesions.
2.HPV type in metastatic lesions was identical with that in their primary cervical lesions in all of HPV-positive patients.
3.Of 6 cases with HPV-positive nodes not histologically proven to be metastasized, 3 suffered from recurrence a few months later at the sites where the HPV-positive nodes were located, suggesting that the nodes had been already metastasized at the time of sampling.
4.HPV-positive detection in metastasis-suspected tissues could provide early information for the appraisal of possible metastasis. Less