Project/Area Number |
07671810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRASU Kazuhiro Yokohama City Univ. Hospital, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60171047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAHARA Fiumiki Yokohama City Univ., School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30201734)
UEMURA Tsuguo Yokohama City Univ. Hospital, assooiace prof., 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40046040)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | GnRH agonist / ovarian carcinoma / GnRH receptor / cell lines / Calcium ion / 細胞培養 / カルシウム・オシレーション / ヌードマウス / 細胞内カルシウムイオン |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of Gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonists (GnRHa) on human ovarian carcinomas. The following results were obtained. GnRH receptors were identified in human ovarian carccinoma cell lines, as previously characterized in the rat ovary. GnRHa was added to the medium with cultured ovarian carcinoma cells. Treatment of GnRHa inhibited the number of growing cells, compared with the control. These inhibitory effects showed some differences among cell lines. Repeated injections of GnRHa to nude mice in which ovarian carcinoma cells were implanted seemed to prevent the growth of tumors. Results of Fura-2 tests suggested that changes of intracellular C^<2+> may play a role in GnRHa action mechanisms in ovarian carcinoma cells.