In situ hybridization study of 28kDa-oncodevelopmental protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOKIWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMI Koji  TOKIWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF HUMAN SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (90051903)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords28kDa-protein / Oncodevelopmental protein / Macrophage-related protein / MRP8 / in situ hybridization / Placenta / Myelomonocytic lineage / Cytokine / 妊娠関連タンパク / カルシウム結合タンパク / DNA-プローブ / MPP8 / ヒト胎盤 / 免疫組織化学 / 合成DNA / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 腫瘍関連タンパク
Research Abstract
We examined the tissue expression of MRP8 gene and MRP-related heterodimer in human placenta by in situ hybridization using a biotinylated DNA-probe and immunohistochemical techniques. Two histochemical techniques coincidentally revealed the expression in cytotrophoblasts (Langhans' cells), placental-tissue macrophages (Hofbauer cells), fibroblast-like cells, endothelial cells and monocytic lineages in foetal capillaries during the first and second trimesters, respectively. The highest expression was seen in large and oval-shaped cytotrophoblasts and stromal-cell populations at around 8-11 weeks. At term placentas had low level MRP8 gene expressions and positive immunostainings chiefly in the myelomonocytic lineages in foetal blood vessels. Based on these results, we suggest three hypotheses : (1) The initial expression of genomic-MRP8 may occur in two cell lineages of extra-embryonic and intra-embryonic origin in the first two trimesters ; (2) the cytotrophoblasts, placental tissue-macrophages and placental fibroblasts may play important roles in the production of placental hormones and the immunoregulation of foetal acceptance ; and (3) MRP8 expression may be synchronously inhibited once the trophoblasts and stromal cell-constituents have differentiated in the chorionic villi.