| Project/Area Number |
07671820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Katuyuki (1996-1997) SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80010354)
林 直樹 (1995) 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60211489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masahiro SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50225736)
HAYASHI Naoki SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTERTRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,LECTURER (60211489)
木下 勝之 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80010354)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | GROWTH HORMONE / GROWTH HORMONE BINDING PROTEIN / FOLLICULAR FLUID / IN VITRO FERTILIZATION / FOLLICULOGENESIS / OVARIAN RESERVE / 体外受精胚移植 / IGF-1 / 卵胞液 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the function of growth hormone (GH) in ovarian folliculogenesis, we studied presence and possible function of growth hormone binding protein (GHBP) in sera and follicular fluids of patients undergoing in vitro fertilization. The main results are as follows. 1. GHBP in the levels of 3-32ng/ml existed in the sera and follicular fluids at the time of oocyte pickup. 2. There was no difference in the levels of GHBP among follicles in each patient. The serum levels of GHBP equaled to those of follicles. 3. The levels of GHBP in the sera were relatively stable over the course of ovarian hyperstimulation despite the rising levels of serum estradiol. 4. The numbers of oocytes obtained in the patients with higher serum levels of GHBP (>20ng/ml) were significantly (p<0.05) lower than those of the patients with lower serum levels of GHBP (<20ng/ml). 5.By RT-PCR we detected growth hormone receptor mRNA in the granulosa cells obtained at the time of oocyte pickup. However, there was no correlation between the serum GHBP levels and the growth hormone receptor expression in the granulosa cells in the patients studied. In conclusion, GHBP may have a role in ovarian folliculogenesis by modulating GH action in sera and follicular fluid. The serum GHBP levels may serve as a possible marker of ovarian reserve in the patients undergoing ovarian hyperstimulation.