THE EXPRESSION OF CD44 IN GYNECOLOGICAL CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FURUGEN Yoshiaki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor), 医学部, 講師 (20199433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masanori  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手
臼井 直行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (00203521)
鈴木 正明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (30138333)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCD44 / cervical cancer / 卵巣癌
Research Abstract
CD44 is one of the adhensive molecules having various isoforms. In this study, manifestation of CD44 variant6 (v6) in the lesion of the uterine cervix was examined. The ABC method was performed using monoclonal antibody against human CD44 v6 on paraffin embedded sections.
The manifestation of CD44 v6 was observed only in the cell membrane of the parabasal layr in the normal uterine cervix. In the cases of CIS,CD44 v6 was manifested in all layrs. In cases of invasive cancer, the incidence of CD44 v6 was 87.5% in keratinizing carcinoma, 43.3% in large cell non-keratinizing carcinoma, 33.3% in small cell non-keratinizing carcinoma, 0% in adenocarcinoma. The positive rate by progressive stage was 20.0% in stage I,69.2% in stage II,90.0% in stage III,66.6% in stage IV.As to the relation between lymph node metastasis and the incidence, the incidence was 85.7% in the metastasis cases, and 36.4% in the non metastasis cases, respectively.
It was shown that the manifestation of Cd44 v6 is related the progress of the lesion of the cevical invasive cancer. And in the cases of invasive cancer, the relation between the manifestation of CD44 v6 and lympnode metastasis was suggested.