Molecular biological analysis in the process of carcinogenesis of hydatidiform mole cells transformed by tumor promoter agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KENJO Takiko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70096220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Takao  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30110901)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscomplete hydatidiform mole / cultured cells / SCID mice / RAP-PCR differential display / 絨毛性疾患 / スキットマウス / 腫瘍形成 / 発癌プロモーター / RT・PCR
Research Abstract
The cultured cell line of molar cells employed in this study (BM-72) was driven from molar cysts obtained from a patient with complete hydatidiform mole. The carcinogenic promoter (TPA) was tested for the abillity to induce malignant transformation in cultured hydatidiform mole cells in terms of plating efficiency in double-layr soft agar and tumorigenesis. In testing for the effects of TPA,the cells were cultured in medium containing TPA (0.1,1.0,10,100 pg/ml) for 2 weeks. The tumorigenetic induction was seen following transplantation of 2 weeks TPA-treated cells into SCID mice and increase in tumorigenesis was noted in the 2-week treatment group with a response correlated to concentration. The technique of RAP-PCR differential display is useful for obtaining genes whose expression changes with various conditions. we have used the mRNA differential display method to identify genes whose expression is altered as a consequence of the transformation of BM-72 cultued cells treated by carcinogenic promoter, TPA (0.1,1.0,10,100 pg/ml), for 2 weeks. In this display, two clones were found to be not expressed in the cDNA of molar cells cultured in medium containing with 100 pg/ml of concentration of TPA in comparison to control and other concentration of TPA.