STUDY OF THE EFFECTS OF PROSTAGLANDIN ON THE EMBRYOGENESIS AND OVARIAN FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOCHIGI Meijin  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00197899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Satoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30238084)
YAMADA Yuji  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30210488)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsembryogenesis / apoptosis / prostaglandin / corpus luteum / プロスタグランディン / 胚発育
Research Abstract
In this study, firstly the apoptosis in the human ovarian luteal tissue was investigated. The apoptosis was detected in these tissue and the cell number showing apoptosis inceased toward the menstruation. The serum progesterone level showed peak at the mid luteal phase and then deceased. The PCNA stained cell number showed the similar pattern shown by the serum progesterone. These indicate that the apoptosis in the luteal tissue has relation to the luteal function. In these tissue, PGF2 alpha recptor related protein, Fas antigen and Fas ligand mRNA were also detected by PT-PCR method, and the increased signal of PGF2alpha recptor related protein mRNA was ditected in the tissue of the late luteal phase. In the aminal experiments, ICR strain mouse was employed. In the ovulation process under the condition of the induction of ovulation by PMS-HCG and the enzyme blocker of the arachidonic acid cascade like indomethacin, PG was recognaized as a important substance after LH aignal. The mouse ovaian luteal tissue showed apoptosis clearly. The trend of the apoptosis and the serum progesterone lavel were similar to the human material. The injection of prostaglandin to the mouse with luteal phase could make the apperrance of apoptosis earyer and the serum progesterone level low. The PGF2alpha recptor, Fas antigen and Fas ligand mRNA were also detected. These indicate that PG may have an important role in tthe ovarian luteal regression. On the embryogenesis, mouse early embryo was cultured with PG.And the development was obstacled. In such condition, the up take of glucose and thymidin by mouse embryo were decreased. The change of embryo by PG was mainly observed in the cytoplasm.