Pregnancy and cell adhesion molecules ; Role of cell adhesion molecules in the pathogenesis of spontaneous abortion and preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Toshiyuki  Nippon Medical School School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60188175)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsabortion / preeclampsia / NK cell / cell adhesion molecules / feto-mateal immune response / ICAM-1 / IUGR / 免疫
Research Abstract
1.Preeclampsia and Cell Adhesion Molecules
Vascular endothelial cell (EC) injury is thought to play a central role in the pathogenesis of preeclampsia. Natural killer cells might be one of the possible effectors targeting endothelial cells as well as neutrophils, macrophages and cytotoxic T-Iymphocytes. It has been reported that cell adhesion molecule, ICAM-1 and IFA-1 could be involved in NK cell adhesion to ECs. These evidences allowed us to investigate the interaction between NK cells and vascular ECs in the pathogenesis of pre-eclampsia. NK cell activity in preeclamptic women with severe proteinuria found to be significantly augmented. NK cell activity was also augmented in pre-eclamptic women with IUGR.Endothelial cells (ECs) were incubated overnight in the presence of patient sera with severe preeclampsia. ICAM-1 expression on ECs was clearly enhanced when cultured in medium containing patient sera. These results suggest that there is a factor which enhance the expression of ICAM- … More 1 on the cell surface of ECs and that the interaction between NK cells and ECs might be involved in the pathogenesis of pre-eclampsia.
2.Spontaneous abortion and Cell Adhesion Molecules
Transplanted heart graft survives in the animals injected with anti-ICAM-1 antibody and anti-LFA-I antibody The spontaneous abortion is regarded as a rejection of semiallograft by maternal immune system. We investigated an efficacy of the injection of anti-adhesion molecule antibody to prevent fetal resorptions in the murine spontaneous miscarriage model, CBAXDBA/2 matings. CBA/J female mice mated with DBA/2 male mice were injected intraperitoneally with anti-ICAM-1 antibody and anti-LFA-I antibody for 5 days from day I to 5 of gestation. On day 13 of gestation, pregnant mice were sacrificed and viable and resorbing embryos were counted. Although there was not a significant difference between the number of implantation sites for antibody injected group and that for control (saline injected) group, the number of living embryo was significantly increased in antibody treated group. These results suggest that spontaneous fetal resorption can be prevented by controlling cellular interaction mediated by cell adhesion molecules. Less