Oncogene products associated with apoptosis and cell proliferation during carcinogenesis of uterine cervical squamous epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Hiromitsu  Aichi Medical Univeristy, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (00140046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUSHITA Hiromitsu  Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor. (00140046)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscervical cancer / apoptosis / cell proliferation / CIN / HPV / oncogene product / 子宮頚癌 / 子宮頚部異形成 / 増殖相細胞 / p53 / bcl-2
Research Abstract
To assess the biological characteristics of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) with high-risk HPV infection, both the apoptotic cell population (%Apo) and the proliferating cell population (%GF) were examined using a formalin-fixed paraffinembedded section obtained from 38 patients with CIN,all of whom HPV 18/16 E6 was detected immunohistochemically. The relations of %Apo or %GF to an immunohistochemical expression of p53, bcl-2, Rb, Bax and WAF1 were also investigated here. The %Apo was significantly lower in the CIN III group than the CIN I,II group, but the %GF was significantly higher in the former than the latter. The frequency of expression for p53 or WAF1 was increased in CIN III group compared to CIN I,II group, and that for Bax was decreased in the former compared to the latter, but that for bcl-2 or Rb was not different between CIN I,II group and CIN III group. The %Apo decreased in both CIN III cases and CIN I,II cases when expressing a bcl-2, and it increased in CIN III cases expressing Bax. In contrast, the %GF elevated in CIN I,II cases expressing p53 or Rb, and in CIN III cases expressing WAF1. Above result concluded us that a decrease in apoptosis during CIN was induced by the regress in Bax expression, and that an increase in cell proliferative activity was induced by the progress in the expression for p53, Rb and/or WAF1, although no molecular biological study was conducted for the specimens used for this study.