Estabilishment of treatment for CDDP-refractory ovarian carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe Cancer Institute, Japanese Foundatiion for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshio  Pathology of Cancer Institute, 癌研究所, 研究員 (60260072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Katsuhiko  Pathology of Cancer Institute, 癌研究所, 部長 (70134608)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOvarian carcinoma / Clear cell carcinoma / Mitomycin-C / CPT-11 / MMC / 明細胞癌
Research Abstract
Among advanced ovarian malignancies, clear cell adenocarcinoma of the ovary (OCCA) has worse prognosis compared with the more commom serous cystadenocarcinoma, mainly because of poor sensitivity of OCCA to CDDP-based chemotherapy^1. Indeed, there has been no one patient with pure OCCA showing an appreciable response to chemotherapy. OCCA has recently been increasing in prevalence and has occupied approximately more than 20% of all ovarian cancer. Thus, there is an urgent need to find an effective chemotherapeutic regimen for OCCA.We conducted in vitro chemosensitivity test assessing anti-tumor activities of various agents against OCCA using two cell lines, HAC-2 and KK,established from patients with OCCA.The results showed that 50% growth inhibition was obtained by 0.5ng/ml of SN-38 (active form of CPT-11), 8.1ng/ml of MMC,10.7ng/ml of DOX,110.0ng/ml of etoposide, and 130ng/ml of CDDP.In vivo tumor growth inhibitory test using HAC-2 cells transplanted into BALB/C nude mice demonstrated … More that MMC was the most potent agent, followed by DOX,CPT-11, etoposide, and CDDP.Moreover, a combination of CPT-11 and MMC at the same dose intensity as that of a single agent exhibited by far the highest anti-tumor activity in this model. The same results were obtained in other OCCA cell lines.
Based on the above results, we designed a combination of CPT-11 and MMC.Protocol was as follows ; CPT-11,140mg/m^2 in 500ml of saline infused over 4 hours on day 1,14, and 28 ; and MMC,7mg/m^2 bolus on day 1,14, and 28. The course was repeated every 4 weeks. At least 2 courses of this regimen were given to patients. Among total 60 courses for consecutive 25 patients with pure OCCA,grade 3 diarrhea was observed in 6 courses. Other toxic signs were acceptable. The responses were 5 complete responses (CRs), 8 partial responses (PRs), 9 no changes (NCs), and 3progressive diseases (PDs), with overall response rate being 52% (95% Confidence interval : 32.4% -71.6%). Thirteen responders showed a significantly longer survival compared with 12 non-responders (median survival after the start of chemotheraphy : 22 months vs 7months, p < 0.001 for Log-rank test).HAThus, the present protocol is the first to demonstrate a significant activity in patients with pure OCCA. Less