Analysis of factors involved in development of Japanese cedar pollinasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Tsutomu (1996-1997)  Dept.of ENT Chiba University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60189355)
日野 剛 (1995)  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (80218734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Tsuyoshi  Same as above, Chiba University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80218734)
KONNO Akiyoshi  Same as above, Chiba University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009497)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapanese cedar Pollinosis / Japanese cedar pollen / Antigen specific IgE level / Natural grow-out / Aging / Predisposition / 自然寛 / 非特異的鼻粘膜過敏性 / スギ特異的IgE抗体 / スギ花粉症症状発症 / 抗原量 / 加齢 / 抗体量 / 鼻粘膜過敏性 / 血管透過性 / DEP / 鼻粘膜上皮透過性 / 鼻アレルギー / 好酸球 / H_1受容体 / HRP / 感作率 / 発症率 / 自然治癒 / 性差 / 年齢
Research Abstract
The study was performed in 292 school children aged 11-15 and 1554 adults in Maruyama District in Chiba prefecture to analyze the factors which affect development of Japanese cedar pollinosis (JCPS) in JCP specific serum IgE positive subjects. In 1995 incidence of positive JCP specific serum IgE was 44.9% in school children which increased to 66.0% in young adults aged 20-40, and decreased abruptly in subjects after 50 years old.
Incidence of JCPS amoug school children with positive JCP serum antibody was 41.2% which increased to 59.5% in young adults aged 20-40. Development of JCPS was closely related to JCP specific IgE titer. However, development of JCPS was observed in only 62.5% of those who showed highest CAP RAST titer (score 6) in school children under 15. On the contrary JCPS developed in 92.2% of IgE positive adults above 20 years old. Aging is one of the factors which facilitate development of hyperreactive symptoms in serum IgE positive children. In 1995 amount of JCP pollen in Chiba prefecture was 40 times as large as those in 1994 and 1996. In 1996 : 135 out of 292 school children who were registered in 1995 were reevaluated as regards relationship between changes of serum IgE levels and those of hyperreactive JCPS symptoms. All of 36 school children who developed hyperreactive symptoms in 1995 continued to show hyperreactive symptoms and 16 children started to show symptoms in 1996 inspite of marked decrease of JCP counts and stable or decreased IgE level except in 3 children who showed increase of IgE level. Positive family history of JCPS in 3 generations and involvement of perennial nasal allergy facilitated significantly development of JCPS in JCP specific IgE positive subjects. Natural grow-out of JCPS was observed in 8.9% of those with JCPS.Natural grow-out was observed particulary in those who developed JCPS in elder age and those without family history of JCPS.