PHYSIOLOGICAL STUDIES ON FUNCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF BODY EQUILIBRIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hideo  GIFU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90021469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATO Hiromichi  GIFU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30187538)
MIZUTA Keisuke  GIFU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10190638)
ITO Yatsuji  GIFU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60135192)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdynamic equilibrium / motor memory / spatial learning / NMDA receptors / sports ability / optokinetic stimulus / stabilometer / locus length per limit area / 前庭代償 / 静的症候 / 自発眼振 / 頭部偏位 / 動的症候 / 遊泳検査 / グルタミン酸受容体遮断薬 / NMDA受容体拮抗剤 / 熟練 / 体平衡機能向上 / グルタミン酸受容体 / NMDA受容体 / 前庭脊髄系 / 平衡台 / 重心動揺 / 迷路性立ち直り反射 / 自己受容性立ち直り反射 / 視性立ち直り反射
Research Abstract
(1) N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors is thought to underlie certain types of learning and memory. This study was undertaken to assess the behavioral effects of MK-801 [((]SY.+-。[))-5-metyl-10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo-[a, d]cyclohepten-5,10-imine maleate], on the acquisition of dynamic equilibrium in guinea pigs. We observed that guinea pigs were able to traverse a narrow elevated beam to acquire dynamic equilibrium. We trained guinea pigs twice a day for a period of 12 days. Although MK-801, (0.07mg/kg, i.p., n=6) impaired spatial learning during milk maze test, dynamic equilibrium during the beam-walking test (0.07mg/kg, i.p., n=8) was not affected.
(2) It is difficult to estimate the sports ability because of complicated relationship, for example reflex, accommodation and mental state. To clarify the part of sports ability, we investigated effect of horizontal optokinetic stimulus training on body balance. The subjects were stimulated optokinetically to the right on the stabilometer, and compared with well trained high school baseball playrs. It is good controlled in high school baseball playrs, especially x part (stimulus direction) and locus length per limit area.