Specific expression of molecules in the tissues of cholesteatoma otitis media -3'prime cDNA subtraction method analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Katsumi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40243224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIRO Yasuo  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00263260)
OKUBO Kosaku  Osaka University Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology Associate Professo, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (40233069)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscholesteatoma / 3'prime cDNA / differential display / HGF / C-MET / Tpr / 3′プライム方向cDNA / C-MET / IL-6 / MMP-9
Research Abstract
1.Messenger ENAs (mRNAs) in tissues of cholesteatoma otitis media (Chole), chronic purulent otitis media (OMC), and skin of external ear canal (Skin) were extracted and reverse-transcribed into the cDNAs. These cDNAs were compared and analyzed by using the 3' prime cDNA library subtraction method and the differential display method.
2.The 3' prime cDNA library subtraction indicated that the expressions of mRNAs of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF)and c-met, the specific HGF receptor, were up-regulated in the Chole-cDNA library, and that the copy numbers for these cDNAs were extremely higher in this library than those in the OMC and skin-cDNAs libraries.
3.The differential display also demonstrated that the mRNA expression of Tpr (translocated promoter region) gene, a component of the nuclear pore complex, was also up-regulated in the Chole-cDNAs.
4.It has been suggested that HGF/c-met system should play an important role in poliferation of several epithelial and non-epithelial cells including keratinocyte. Although potential functions of Tpr gene have not been determined, Tpr protein has been suggested to be a phosphoprotein and have a transforming activity.
The present study suggests that both HGF/c-met system and Tpr gene could be involved in proliferation of keratinocytes and development of granulation tissues observed in cholesteatoma otitis media.