An investigation of pathogenesis of autoimmuneinner ear disease and an approach for developing new therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Shingo  Shimane Medical Univ.Department of ORL professor, 医学部, 助手 (60152667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Keisuke  Shimane Medical Univ.Department of ORL assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10263542)
KAWAUCHI Hideyuki  Shimane Medical Univ.Department of ORL assistant, 医学部, 教授 (50161279)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsautoimmune inner ear disease / perilymph / inner ear immune response / endolymphatic sac / inner ear development / apoptosis / suppressor factor / 免疫染色 / RT-PCR / 内リンパ水腫 / 神経伝達物質 / 内耳特異抗原 / 内耳自己免疫病 / Tリンパ球 / VIP / SP / 分泌型IgA / 抗体産生細胞 / Secretory component
Research Abstract
To better understand the role of immunocompetent cells in the defense mechanism of the inner ear, recruitments of lymphocyte subsets were quantitatively examined in the perisaccular space(PSS) of rats undergoing a perilymphatic keyhole limpet hemocyanin(KLH) challenge after systemic priming, or passive transfers of KLH-specific serum and/or KLH-primed lymphocytes. The number of IgG-bearing B cells per unit area was significantly higher than that of control side, in the PSS of the endolymphatic sac(ES) on the antigen-challenged side of systemically presensitized rats. In there, helper/inducer and suppressor T cells were also already mobilized one week post inner ear antigen challenge. Antibody titers in perilymph of challenged side were obviously higher than those of control side. Transfer experiments further confirmed that a proliferation and differentiation of antigen-primed B cells with a help of T cells in ES might be essential for antibody production in the inner ear upon antigenic exposure. Functional analyses of resident and recruited T cells in ES from the cytokine profile should be necessary in a future study. In a separate study, the role of apoptosis in the fetal inner ear development was examined, by employing the computer-assisted 3-D reconstruction of the inner ear histology of human embryo and mouse embryo as well. The results indicated the significant role of apoptosis in the inner ear development during fetal stage. The monoclonal non-specific suppressor factor derived from mouse hybirdoma was biochemically examined and the possible clinical application of it for the treatment of autoimmune diseases was introduced.