Expression of Inositol, 1,4,5-trisphosphate Receptor in the Nucleus of Human Benign and Malignant Squamous Cells and Its Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takayuki (1996)  Shimane Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112135)
加藤 太二 (1995)  島根医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20185846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Taiji  Shimane Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20185846)
KAWAUCHI Hideyuki  Shimane Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161279)
SHIBA Hiromi  Shimane Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30281760)
SANO Keisuke  Shimane Medical University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10263542)
原田 孝之  島根医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90112135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor / squamous cell / cross-reactivity / nucleus / immunocytochemistry / human / 扁平上皮細胞 / 免疫組織細胞化学 / イノシトール三燐酸レセプター / 頭頚部癌細胞
Research Abstract
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP_3) is one of the important messengers of the intracellular signal transduction, and controls the cytoplasmic flow of calcium ion in conjunction with its receptor (IP_3-R). The Ip_3-R protein and its coding gene had been revealed by Mikoshiba et al., and monoclonal antibodies reactive with mouse IP_3-R protein have been produced as well. Using cross-reactivity of these monoclonal antibodies (10A6,4C11,18A10) with the human counterpart we have shown the distribution of IP_3-R in human tissues and cells, especially in normal skin including benign squamous epithel, squamous cell carcinoma-tissues and cultured cell lines of squamous cell carcinoma. In the present researchproject we examined peculiar reactivity of 10A6 monoclonal antibody with an antigen in the nucleus. Presence of the antigen was most clearly shown in the nuclei of cultured squamous carcinoma cells. Observation by confocal laser scanning microscopy revealed its fine granular distribution in the nucleus but not in the nucleolus. The amount of the antigen as assessed by fluorescence intensity of immunostaining differed among cell lines, but there were no correlation with the stage of differentiation in squamous cell lineage or to the tissues where carcinoma arose. Attempt to reveal ultrastructural localization did not succeed because of the weaknees of the antigenicity againt various fixatives. Since funcitonal analysis indicates the presence of IP_3-R only in the nuclear membrane but not in the nucleus, 10A6 monoclonal antibody might react with crossreacting antigen other than IP_3-R protein itself. Further investigation to reveal nature of the antigen in the nucleus of human cells is now in progress.