THE EFFECT OF OVERPRODUCTION OF ENDOLYMPH ON THE INNER EAR FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Taizo  Kochi Medical School, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50115763)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOverproduction of endolymph / Endolymphatic hydrops / Endocochlear potential / Action potential of the cochlear nerve / TEOA / DPOAE / K^+ activity / 前庭神経自発活動電位 / 人工内リンパ液 / Negative EP / DP-OAE
Research Abstract
In order to study the effect of an overproduction of the endolymph on the inner ear function, artificial endolymph was injected into the scala media in animals with the experimentally-induced endolymphatic hydrops, and the auditory and vestibular functions were examined. The results were as follows : 1) Endolymphatic hydrops was induced by electro-cauterization of the endolymphatic sac. Moderate or severe hydrops developed 2 months after the cauterization. In these animals, the positive and negative endocochlear potentials had already decreased. Artificial endolymph injection into the cochlear duct produced no significant alteration in these potentials, although the negative endolymphatic potential decreased in normal animals. 2) The compound action potentials and cochlear microphonics also decreased in animals with experimentally induced hydrops. These potentials showed no change before and after the artificial endolymph injection. The delayd CM could not be detected in the present se … More ries of experiments. 3) Transient evoked otoacoustic emission (TEOA) was detected 2 weeks after the cauterization of the sac, but disappeared after 2 months. Thus, the effect of artificial endolymph injection to TEOAE was not investigated. Distortion product otoacoustic emission (DPOAE) could be recorded, but we could not examine the influence of artificial endolymph injection on DPOAE because of its instability. 4) Artificial endolymph injection into the cochlear duct produced no alteration in spontaneous discharge of the vestibular nerve either in normal animals or in animals with experimentally induced hydrops. 5) artificial endolymph injection into the cochlear duct produced no alteration in K^+ activity in the scala tympani either in normal animals or in animals with experimentally induced hydrops.
In the previous studies, cochlear and vestibular dysfunction seemed to be attributed to high concentration of K ^+ in the scala media due to the leakage of endolymph via extended Reissner's membrane. However, the present results did not favor this hypothesis. Less