| Project/Area Number |
07671866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Shin Saga Midical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70080869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Naoshi Asahikawa Midical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30170608)
OOTANI Shinji Saga Midical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associa, 医学部, 助手 (80274596)
梅崎 俊郎 佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80223600)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | mechanosensitive fibers / nucleus tractus solitarius / laryngeal mucosa / chemosensitive fibers / superior laryngeal nerve / 喉頭防御反射 / 嚥下 / 延髄両側神経回路 / 孤東核 / 嚥下関連ニューロン |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the convergence of laryngeal afferents within the nucleus tractus solitarius (NTS) in the cat, we examined in the medulla the response characteristics of superior laryngeal nerve (SLN) fibers and NTS neurons to mechanical and chemical stimulation applied to laryngeal mucosa by extracellular recordings. The response was recorded in 75 SLN primary afferent fibers (PAFs) and 92 NTS neurons. PAFs of the SLN consisted of numerous monomodal mechanosensitive fibers and a small number of chemosensitive and polymodal fibers. On the other hand, the majority of NTS neurons had a polymodal nature. Thus, laryngeal information is considered to be integrated in modelity into NTS neurons. All mechanosensitive fibers received information from a small restricted field in the larynx. On the contrary, each NTS neuron responded to mechanical stimulation over a wide laryngeal field, indicating that information from different sited spatially converge on NTS neurons. Our results suggest that caudal NTS neurons play a cardinal role in integrating laryngeal afferents, which are thought to elicit laryngeal reflexes.