Induction of cytotoxic T lymphocyte against head-and neck carcinoma by stimulation of human tumor antigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EURA Masao  Deparment of Otolaryngology Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Keisuke  Deparment of Otolaryngology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30181663)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCTL / head-and-neck cancer / tumor rejection antigens / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 癌抗原 / CTL / MAGE-3遺伝子 / HLA-A2,A24 / 癌抗原ペプチド
Research Abstract
Recently, several genes encoding tumor rejection antigens recognized by cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) have been identified. We investigated the expression of MAGE-1, MAGE-3, and GAGE genes in 108,111, and 63 patients, respectively, with squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (SCCHN). Reverse-transcription and polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis using primers specific for each gene revealed that MAGE-1, MAGE-3, and GAGE genes were expressed 27.8%, 47.4%, and 41.3% of patients with SCCHN,respectively. We also tried to achieve in vitro CTL induction against MAGE-3 encoding tumor rejection antigen (FLWGPRALV), which is presented by HLA-A2 molecule, using peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from HLA-A2-positive donors. Dendritic cells were propagated from the PBMCs with interleukin-4 (IL-4) and granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF). The dendritic cells were pulsed with the peptide FLWGPRALV and used as antigenpresenting cells. The PBMC including the peptide-pulsed dendritic cells, were cultivated with medium containing IL-1, IL-2, IL-4 and IL-6. These in vitro -induced effector cells showed significant cytotoxicity against a SCCHN cell line expressing both HLA-A2 and the MAGE-3 gene. These results suggest that patients with SCCHN would be good candidate for specific immunotherapy against tumor antigen peptide.