Project/Area Number |
07671869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
USHISAKO Yasuaki Miyazaki Medical College, Medical Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10185001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONO Tetsuya Miyazaki Medical College, Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80145424)
定永 正之 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70271137)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | EABR / sudden deafness / Feosemide / stria vascularis / EP依存性難聴 / モルモット |
Research Abstract |
(1)Auditory brainstem responses to electrical stimulation (EABR) could be easily obtained by using bipolar electrodes in cochlear of guinea pig. (2)EABR to 500muA electrical stimulation in normal guinea pig showed five different positive peaks, but EABR wave forms were much different in each other than ABR wave forms. (3)Each peak latencies of EABR to 500muA were shortened about 1msec. compairing from its of ABR. (4)The mean EABR threshhold in normal guinea pigs was 55muA,ranging from 20muA to 100muA. (5)Cochlear damages caused by inserting electrodes for EABR recording introduced 8dB ascending in ABR threshhold. (6)Any latencies and thresholds in our EABR recordings were not infruenced by administrating 100mg/kg Frosemide. (7)Any latencies and thresholds in our EABR recordings were not infruenced by administrating 40mg/kg Kanamicine for 14 days.