頭頚部癌診断・治療における超音波断層法の有用性に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masaki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIV., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60199429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOISHI Kiminao  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40128591)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / ultrasonography / lymphnode metastases / aspiration cytology / neurogenic tumor / 頚部腫瘤 / 穿刺吸引組織診 / 画像伝送 / 術中超音波 / 細胞診 / 頚部腫瘍 / カラードブラ法 / カラードプラ法
Research Abstract
1. A new type of 21G needle was devised to obtain the histologic specimen of head and neck tumors, and assessed its usefullness in major salivary gland tumors. This method was especially usefull to diagnose low grade malignancy tumors (acinic cell carcinoma, mucoepidermal carcinoma etc) accurately.
2. Ultrasonography-guided fine needle aspiration cytology (USG-FNAC) was performed in patients with small neck tumors to evaluate lymphnodes metastases in head and neck cancer. Overall accuracy of USG-FNAC was more than 90 % and it was proved that accuracy rate did not depend on the size of tumors.
3. The evaluation of neck metastases in head and neck cancer with ultrasonography was performed, and it was recommended that the cervical lymphnode metastases and its extracapsular invasion was very important and valuable factor related to the prognosis of the cases with stage IV head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.