Studies of the chemotherapy for the hed and neck carcinoma.-Development of the second line chemotherapy for CDDP resistant multicellular tumor spheroids-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Naoyuki  Juntendo univ.school of med.oto-rhino-laryngology.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20118946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Eiko  Juntendo univ.school of med.oto-rhino-laryngology.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60245751)
NAKAMURA Shoutaro  Juntendo univ.school of med.oto-rhino-laryngology.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70245752)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHead and Neck cancer / Drug response assay / Multicellular tumor spheroids(MTS) / CDDP refractory MTS / Paclitaxl(Taxol) / MTS from biopsy material / Solid tumor model / Chemotherapy / 頭頚部癌 / 薬剤感受性試験 / コロニー形成率 / 願化学療法 / 併用療法 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Multicellular tumor spheroids (MTS) have certain characteristics similar de novo solid tumors. They contain such extracellular matrix as fibronectin, laminin, collagen and hyaluronic acid, comprise a chronically hypoxic cell population in the core and show heterogeneous cell cycle times. Comparison of the three-dimensional culture methods (MTS) with two-dimensional culture methods (monolayr) has shown differences in the behavior of chemotherapeutic drug responses. Practical applications of MTS is significant for drug sensitivity test.
We studied the cell kill effects of paclitaxl for CDDP resistant HEp-2 and KB MTS.The cell lethality were dose and exposure time related. CDDP resistant MTS are sensitive to paclitaxl. Time schedule for the combination of CDDP and paclitaxdl were also studied. Paclitaxl exposed first followed by CDDP were the most efficaciaous combinaton. Clinical application as the second line chemotherapy, paclitaxl exposed first followed by CDDP were warranted.
Biopsy material from human head and neck squamous cell carcinoma was cut with scalpels into pieces less than 0.5 mm in diameter and maintained in agar plate by liquid overlay culture technique.Using this method, we established the new technique of MTS formation from biopsy material. Untill now, 10 MTS were made from sequential biopsy material. A head and neck tumor is composed not only of tumor cells, but also of normal mesenchymal, endothelial, lymphocyte, macrophages and fibroblast. Therefore heterogeneous cultures of tumor cells, currently used for chemosensitivity test should be accurately model in situ tumor. Thus we studied the merit and demerit of chemosensitivity testing using MTS.