Project/Area Number |
07671885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KODERA Kazuoki Teikyo Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIDARA Jinich Teikyo Univ.School of Med.Assistant Doctor., 医学部, 助手 (30235535)
加知 賢次郎 帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (40224464)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | hearing aid / non-leaner amplification / speech discrimination score / bi-syllable word / analog amplification / digital amplification / 2連音節語音 / マスター補聴器 / ボリウム自動調節 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was developing a new hearing aid, which automatically changed the gain according to input sounds. The hearing aid carries out non-linear amplification. The merit of the non-linear amplification is to put speech sounds with various level into the patient's comfortable level. However, the non-linear amplification may course decreases of speech discrimination. The merit and demerit were studied using bi-syllable word lists. The new findings were as follows 1) The discrimination scores of the first syllable were decreased because of foreword masking by following syllable in patients with sensori-neural hearing loss. 2) Non-linear amplification realized improvement of speech discrimination scores in high level speech sound, compared to linear amplification. 3) In comparison between dightal amplification and analog amplification, the former was effective especially in low level speech sounds. Above results contributed to development of a new digital hearing aid made by Sony company, and, development of fitting program of another digital hearing aid of HD-10. As the report of this study, 6 papers and a monograph were published.